Spouse Requirements for Applying to UK

UK spouse visa/marriage visa

In this article you can obtain each and every thing about UK spouse visa.

Contents of this article

UK Spouse Visa/marriage Visa

UK Spouse Visa Requirements

UK Spouse Visa Form

UK Spouse Visa Processing Time

UK Spouse Visa Fee

UK Spouse Visa required Documents

UK Spouse Visa Timeline

UK Spouse Visa English Language Test

UK Spouse Visa Forum

UK Spouse Visa Requirement

UK Spouse Visa Entry Clearance

UK Spouse Visa Pakistan

What is UK spouse visa?

UK spouse visa is also known as a marriage visa of UK, this type of visa allows UK citizens to call their married partners for immigration to the UK because they are settled in the UK and married to someone who is living in another country. Married partners are eligible to study or work in the United Kingdom once the spouse visa has been granted to them.

UK spouse visa requirements

You must fulfill the following requirements if you want to qualify for a UK marriage visa or spouse visa.

  • Age of your spouse and yours must be 18 years or over.
  • You must be legally married and have met each other – this is in the case of arranged marriages.
  • You must intend to live permanently together.
  • You must have good financial condition to support yourselves without claiming any public funds.
  • Your sponsoring partner must have enough savings or his earning is more than £18,600 per year to be able to sponsor you.
  • You must have suitable residence for your spouse, you and any dependent.
  • You must clear the English language requirements.

There are some other requirements for your Spouse which are given in following points.

The supporter must be:

  • A British Citizen
  • Present and settled in the UK
  • A Refugee or a man with compassionate security
  • At minimum 18 years of age at the date of use
  • The couple must not be inside the precluded level of relationship
  • They more likely than not met face to face
  • Their relationship must be honest to goodness and subsisting
  • If they’re married, the marriage or common organization must be legitimate and perceived in the UK
  • The past marriage or association, assuming any, must have for all time separated
  • They should mean to live respectively for all time in the UK.

Remember that some of these necessities are subjective and weight of verification is on the candidate to prove that they meet them.

Candidates for Fiancé, Proposed Civil Partner, or Marriage Visitor Visas must proof that they are looking for section to the UK to get hitched or to enter common association inside six (6) months of entry. Candidates for Fiancé or Marriage Visitor visas should likewise confirm that they will leave the UK after their proposed marriage. Candidates on Fiancé Visas may however apply to switch into the Spouse visa in the wake of getting hitched in the UK to stay here forever.

Candidates for UK Marriage Spouse Fiancé Visa should likewise check, notwithstanding these prerequisites, regardless of whether they are applying from a nation where a TB declaration is required.

Unmarried Partners

On the off chance that the candidate and the support are not hitched or married but rather are in a certified relationship as companions, they can apply for Unmarried Partner Visa on the off chance that they can give confirmation that they have been living respectively in a relationship much the same as a marriage or common organization for no less than two years before the date of utilization.

2) Suitability Necessities

Sponsored Links

‘Appropriateness’ manages issues of criminal lead, ‘awful character’ and unfavorable movement history. The candidates must exhibit that they meet the appropriateness necessities laid out in Appendix FM at S-LTR and S-EC under the heading ‘Family Life with a companion’. For those applying for a visa (passage freedom), they should likewise consider whether their application might be declined under section 320 (11) of the migration rules ‘where the candidate has already thought up altogether to disappoint the aims of these Rules.’

3) Immigration Status Requirement

The candidate must not be in the UK:

  • As a guest
  • On a visa issued for a half year or less, unless that leave is as a fiancé or proposed common accomplice, or was allowed pending the result of family court or separation procedures.

The candidate likewise should not be:

  • On impermanent affirmation or transitory discharge
  • In break of movement laws ignoring any time of exceeding for a time of 28 days or less.

UK spouse visa Pakistan

You can apply for a spouse visa from Pakistan, overseas or even within the UK.

If you are already in the UK on a work visa, fiancé visa or student visa which is valid for more than six months, you are eligible to change it into a spouse visa.

UK spouse visa processing time

For a spouse visa 2 – 12 weeks is the average processing time and you must have to submit the application to the UKBA. This processing time depends on the application made country. If you are applying from out of UK (Pakistan) initially you can obtain spouse visa for 33 months. If you are already living in the UK issued visa limit is 30 months.

UK spouse visa timeline

You can extend your spouse visa for 30 months and this procedure take total time in the UK to five years. After this you can apply for ILR (Indefinite Leave to remain) if you are living with your spouse and still married want to and continue to this. After you have been granted Indefinite Leave to remain (ILR) you may apply for naturalization as UK citizen.

UK Spouse visa entry clearance

If you are searching to enter the UK on the behalf of your relationship with a UK citizen, entry clearance must be first step before coming to the UK.

English language requirements

As a spouse visa/marriage visa, applicant must be able to show that she/he can understand and speak English.

You must fulfill the English language requirements in following cases;

You are a citizen of a country outside the Switzerland and European Economic Area.

You are in a relationship with a person settled in the UK or British citizen and Want to UK immigration as the spouse of that person

If you do not have a degree/certificate taught in English and not a citizen of an English-speaking country then you will need to clear an English language test from an experienced and approved test provider and if  you are applying from overseas our  team can arrange this approved English language test in your home country.

Spouse visa dependents

When you make your spouse visa application at the same time you have to make application for your dependents e.g. Children which are less than 18 years of age.  If your relationship ends then what should be done?

If you have finished your relationship while your partner only has limited permission to remain in the UK or to enter you should give information to UKBA by writing the following departments include Evidence and Enquiry Unit, Lunar House, 12th Floor (Long) Corridor, 40 Wellesley Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR92BY and have to give your partner’s date of birth, their full name as shown in their passport, and their entry clearance.

UKBA will make decision whether to end your foreign partner’s permission to stay in the UK.

Share