Business Visa For UK And Uk Visa Application

UK Business Visitor Visa

The UK is a worldwide business hub and consistently individuals go from everywhere throughout the world to work together here. Distinctive guidelines apply to individuals who are normally occupant and work abroad yet wish to visit the UK on business, than to the individuals who work in the UK full-time or set up a business here. A rundown of all nations whose subjects require a visa to visit the UK is accessible from the UK Border Agency.

Definition of Business Visitors

Outside nationals will’s identity arranged business visitors incorporate individuals who visit the UK:

  • To go to an exchange reasonable, class, meeting or gathering
  • To go to a prospective employee meeting
  • To buy, convey or look at products
  • To arrange or consent to contracts or arrangements

Individuals heading out to the UK on a business visitor’s visa won’t have the capacity to remain in the UK for longer than a half year. This article will cover 3 broad sections including Overview, Eligibility Criteria and required Documents. Hope, after reading this article you will come to know about general business visa process of UK.

  1. Overview

You are applicable for a Business Visitor visa of UK if you want to come to the UK for a short time because of your job and you are from outside the Switzerland and European Economic Area.

Types of Business Visitor visas

There are 3 basic types of Business Visitor visa for UK

Business Visitor visa of UK

This visa is for people working outside the United Kingdom who are wishing to come to the UK to carry out their jobs activity e.g. conferences, training and meetings.

Academic visitor Visa of UK

This visa is for academic visitors’ e.g. accompanying students or doing research on a study abroad program.

Doctors and dentists Visa

This visa is for dentists and doctors undertaking clinical observer posts or clinical attachments, or taking the PLAB which is test for Professional and Linguistic Assessment.

How long it will take

This process of visa depends on your country from which you want to apply.

You can apply for a visa before 3 months up to your date of travel.

You should get a straight forward decision on your visa within 22 days.

How long you can stay

This visa is valid for 6 months in general or up to 1 year in the case of academic visitor.

If you spend less than 6 months as the total time in UK then you are applicable to extend your visa.

If you can prove that you need to make recapitulate visits over a longer period of time then you are also applicable for a long-term visit visa. You can stay for 6 months on each visit and your visa can be valid for 10, 5, 2 or 1 years respectively.

Family members of academic visitors

Family members of academic or student visitors are also applicable to stay for 12 months in UK. They will need to apply for a child visitor visa or general visitor.

Fees

Cost of Business Visitor visa is £83 per person.

Long-term visit visa fees are:

£300 for 1 year

£300 for 2 years

£544 for 5 years

£737 for 10 years

Restrictions and what you can do in UK

You can do the job activities permitted by UK government as long as you are paid and employed for an overseas company and you can study for up to 1 month as long as it is not the basic reason for your visit.

You cannot take other unpaid or paid work live in the UK for long period through frequent visits, you cannot register a civil partnership or marry, cannot get private medical treatment and public funds.

Sponsored Links
  1. Eligibility Criteria

To eligible for UK visa you must be 18 years or over, receiving your salary from abroad and able to support yourself during trip. A secondment or employee, a business trainer or advisor, a sabbatical or academic , accompanying students or doing research on a study abroad program, a religious worker, a dentist or doctor undertaking clinical observer posts or clinical attachments, or taking the PLAB test, a nurse taking the Objective Structured Clinical Examination known as OSCE, a member of an overseas film crew, a representative of a news media organization which is not based in the UK, a guide accompanying a tour group, a driver carrying passengers or delivering goods, a visiting professor, an consultant, adviser, internal auditor, trainer or trouble shooter coming to a UK branch, an employee of an international firm of Law which has offices located in the UK, advising UK clients on international transactions or litigation and an overseas researcher or scientist sharing or advising knowledge on an international project that is being originated  from the UK.

You can eligible if you are joining a pre-arranged interview or meeting, a trade fair or a conference, transmitting a trade agreement or business deal, carrying out an authentic mission to explore potential suppliers or markets, visiting a site, providing specific services on foreign manufacturer’s behalf and getting training for practices and techniques used in the UK.

If you are applying for a long-term visit visa you have also prove that you have an ongoing and frequent need to visit the UK to do business and other job activities and at the end of each visit you plan to leave the UK.

Your visa may be banned and you may get a long period ban on visiting the UK if your history of visit shows you are repeatedly living in UK for extended periods.

  1. Documents you must provide

When apply for a business visitor visa, you will need to provide a current passport or other valid travel identification, a passport size color photograph, Evidence that you have enough rupees to support yourself during your stay e.g. pay slips or bank statements for the last 6 months, details of where you want to stay and your travel plans, you should not pay for travel or accommodation until you get your visa, You will need to have a blank page in your passport on which to put the visa.

You will need to provide a standard translation of documents that are not in Welsh or British English.

Depending on your conditions and attributes, you may need to provide additional documents.

 Applying for a long-term visit visa

You must also provide evidence that you can support yourself financially during your visit.

If you do not provide proof then you may be given a visa for a shorter period. You will not get your application fee back if your application is refused or you get a shorter visa.

Apply outside the UK

You must apply online from Pakistan or any other country for a Business Visitor visa.

You will need to have your biometric information includes photograph and fingerprints taken at an application center of Visa.

Apply in the UK

You can only extend your visa if you are already living in the UK.

Extra Requirements for Business Visitors Visa for the UK

Business visitors who go to the UK for business purpose or to finish an indistinguishable test from all visa candidates to the UK yet will likewise need to fulfill extra prerequisites keeping in mind the end goal to acquire their visa. Specifically they should demonstrate that:

  • They are occupant and work abroad and don’t plan to settle in the UK
  • They don’t plan to give administrations or deliver merchandise while they are in the UK.

Under the passage rules guests will even now be delegated business visitor’s visa if, for instance, they go to the UK to talk at an erratic meeting or to go to a prospective employee meet-up for UK work.

Share